Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

can i enable heated seats and horn on 2014 expedition

0 votes
i have a 2014 expedition and installed a evo one 912 rs.  I am hoping to have the heated seats enabled and the horn enabled as well.

Is it possible
asked Jan 14 in Ford by Kurbli1 (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
It is possible but it isnt something you enable, you would have to wire in the aux output (yellow/black) on the evo-one to the appropriate circuit/wire on the vehicle.

 

Then since you only have a 1 button remote you would have to activate option 39.2 for it to turn on when below 5'.
answered Jan 14 by derek ! (278,800 points)
0 votes
adding to dereks comment

orange/black is the (-)horn output of the unit
answered Jan 14 by Robert T (280,210 points)
...

Wirecolor.com

the ultimate online tool

Visit wirecolor.com for wiring information and photographs providing detailed installation processes.

Email Sign Up

Get products & corporate
updates with our newsletter.