Quick Vehicle Finder
Find the right solution for your vehicle

Questions & Answers

'16 Legacy - EVO-ONE - Windows not working

0 votes

Hello,

I am having an issue with my installation I just completed.

I used the following Guide #  82741 ( https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FB45koxLUjZ1c26G2NwFK3VFuDIthVNs/view?usp=sharing).

I have the EVO-One w/ THAR-ONE-SUB1 T-Harness and Fortin RF642W remotes. Everything went smoothly for the wiring with the exception of the (~)IMO wire which I had to use the secondary location behind the fuse box on the left.

I originally had the Subaru factory installed remote starter I removed as well. (H001SAL003 I believe)

Everything works related to the module (remote starts, unlocks and locks, OEM and RF642W remotes work). Although, I did not wire a relay in for the OEM lock X3 feature, since I had the remotes.

However my windows now do not function at any of the doors. I have verified my wiring and will do again tomorrow but I was wondering if anyone has ran into this or can point me in the right direction.

 

I also took the car for drive last night and noticed the security light was slightly on... not fully bright but there.

I checked all the fuses in the engine bay and under the steering wheel.

Any ideas?

asked Nov 9, 2020 in Subaru by Wayne Chrestay (250 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
There is a 2 pin connector from the OEM subaru remote starter that needs to be jumped back together after deinstallation. If I remember correctly there is only 1 2pin connector on factory remote starter. I that is correct connect the 2 pin together in the vehicle.
answered Nov 10, 2020 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (62,020 points)
selected Nov 10, 2020 by Robb

That's got to be it! I just looked at the installation guide for the OEM remote and found this: 

2. When the 2-pin pre-fit connector is located, unplug and discard the mating wire jumper. (This is used for the power window interrupt circuit).

Thanks so much!

That resolved the issue! Thanks again.
0 votes
The security light faintly on is most likely due to the green/white and green/red wires being reversed on that secuirty light connection.

 

The windows, I have seen when the AUTO up down feature does not work anymore they need to be reset/re-calibrated. If they simply do not work AT -ALL, check fuses, and verify that all connectors on the car that have been disconnected for the install, are fully seated back into place, and check fuses yes
answered Nov 9, 2020 by Robb (262,670 points)
...